A-Z Challenge Day 29: Y like Yann Tiersen, Yeah Yeah Yeahs

Today the second-last day of this challenge, and we have the letter Y for today, and I again have only two artist for today, Yann Tiersen and Yeah Yeah Yeahs which I am already looking forward for since they belong to my most favorite bands ;) So, without further ado, let’s begin!

1) Yann Tiersen:

Image

Birth Name: Yann Pierre Tiersen

Born in: 23 June, 1970. Brest, Brittany, France.

Genre(s): Minimalist, Avant-garde, Nouvelle Chanson

Discography (Total 17): La valse des monstres (1995), Tout est calme (1999), Le fabuleux destin d’Amelie Poulain (2001), Goodbye, Lenin (2003), Les Retrouvailles (2005),…

Yann Tiersen, mostly known from the soundrack of the movie Le fabuleus destin d’Amelie Poulain, is a french composer and multi instrumentalist. I have to admit that the first time I heard this was when an old classmate of mine began to play this on the piano. It was during break, and I went to the music room to study maths, but my classmate was already there, playing the piano. It was really calming to listen to him play the piano while I tried to understand maths :’D I was so astonished by the music that I had to ask him about who the composer of that piece was. He told me it was Yann Tiersen, and after looking him up I remembered the movie. I get goosebumps everytime I hear that song. It is this one:

Comptine d’un Autre รˆtรจ

Other Songs I like: La valse d’Amelie, The Drowned Girl, Naomi, Les enfants, Childhood(1), Summer 78, …

2) Yeah Yeah Yeahs:

Image

Members: Karen O (Vocals), Nick Zinner (Guitar), Brian Chase (Drums)

Formed in: 2000. New York City, USA.

Genre(s): Art-punk, Indie Rock, Alternative Rock, Dance-Punk

Discography: Fever to Tell (2003), Show Your Bones (2006), It’s Blitz! (2009), Mosquito (2013)

I love the Yeah Yeah Yeahs! Their music is crazy, their lyrics are so good to sing along. And although it is rock, you can perfectly dance to them :) Karen O. is just so amazing in my eyes! Her style is unique. I even tried to imitate her crazy, coloured style. Back when I was 17, 18 I got my hair cut just like hers, and wore only colored clothes: Red tights, purple skirt, and yellow shirt with a pink top underneath :’D I basically invented colour blocking back then :’Dย  It is really quite hard to decide upon one song to choose, but here it is:

Gold Lion

Other Songs I like: Y-Control, Heads will roll, Date with the night, Pins, Maps, No No No, Cold Light, Phenomena, Dragon Queen, Runaway, Zero, Soft shock, …

So, this was it for today! I hope you enjoyed my selection for the letter Y. It was smaller today, but with two great artists, in my opinion :)

Which are your most favorite Y-letter artist? What songs do you like?

Thanks for reading!

Advertisements

Comment on this

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s