A-Z Challenge Day 21: R like Raconteurs, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Ryan Leslie

This time, our letter has a wider range of bands and songs. Let’s begin!

1) The Raconteurs:

Image

Members: Jack White (Vocals, E-guitar), Brendan Benson (Vocals, E-Guitar), Jack Lawrence (E-Bass), Patrick Keeler (Drums)

Formed in: 2005. Nashville, Tennessee, USA.

Genre(s): Rock, Blues Rock, Garage Rock, Alternative Rock, Stoner Rock, Folk Rock

Discography: Broken Boy Soldiers (2006), Consolers of the Lonely (2008)

The Raconteurs was the first band project of Jack White after the White Stripes, and they sound amazing! Everything Jack White touches becomes genius! The music he makes is so different from anything else we hear today. Here is an example.

Store bought Bones

Other Songs I like: Steady As she Goes, Blue Veins, Broken Boy Solider, Level,…

2) Red Hot Chili Peppers:

Image

Members: Anthony Kiedis (Vocals), Michael “Flea” Balzary (E-Bass, Trumpet, Piano, Background Vocals), Chad Smith (Drums, Percussions), John Frusciante (Guitar, Background Vocals, Synthesizer)

Formed in: 1983. Los Angeles, California, USA.

Genre(s): Funk Rock, Alternative Rock

Discography (Total 10): The Red Hot Chili Peppers (1984), Mother’s Milk (1989), Blood Sugar Sex Magik (1991), Californication (1999), Stadium Arcadium (2006),…

The Red Hot Chili Peppers were one of the first bands I had a big obsession with, and the first real band I have seen live at a concert. It was one of the best days of my life. I even cried at the end of the concert, because I didn’t want it to end. My father had to pull me out :’D The band will always remind me of my superb summer vacation in 2006 in Turkey. We went there by car and I had to listen to my music with my Walkman because my MP3-Player stopped functioning while we were on the ship from Italy to Greece. So I listened to their latest album back then all the way to and through Turkey :D It is probably my most listened album. As you can see, this gorgeous band has a special place in my heart. Although John Frusicante is not a part of the band anymore, I still like them and even think that he will return back again :D Red Hot Chili Peppers is a band with a funky sound and clever, rap-like lyrics. Perfect mixture. Here is an example.

Scar Tissue

Other Songs I like: Can’t Stop, Dani California, Under the Bridge, Wet Sand, Desecreation Smile, Give it away, Universally Speaking, Coffee Shop, My Friends, Suck my Kiss, Tear, Venice Queen, The Zephyr Song, Around the World, This Velvet Glove, Warm Tape, …

3) Ryan Leslie:

Image

Birth Name: Anthony Ryan Leslie

Born in: September 25, 1978. Washington D.C. USA.

Genre(s): R’n’B, Neo Soul, Hip Hop

Discography: Ryan Leslie (2008), Transition (2009), Les is More (2012), Black Mozart (2013)

I love his new album Black Mozart. I love the title, and the songs. I knew some of his other songs as well, and fell in love with his smooth voice and the way he sang/rapped. Here is an example:

Something That I like

Other Songs I like: Addiction, I love it, Lay Down, Evacuation,…

And this letter also came to an end now. I hope you enjoyed it.

What are your favorite R-letter artists?

Thanks for reading!

Advertisements

Comment on this

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s