A-Z Challenge day 17: O like Oasis, Omarion, Outkast

O is actually a tough letter. To be honest, I don’t really listen to any of these artist quite often. But I still like them when I occasionally hear them at a party :) So, let’s just begin.

1) Oasis:

Image

Members: Liam Gallagher (Vocals), Noel Gallagher (Vocals, Lead Guitar), Andy Bell (Bass Guitar), Gem Archer (Rhythmic Guitar), Chris Sharrock (Drums)

Formed in: 1991. Manchester, England.

Genre(s): Rock, Britpop, Alternative Rock

Discography (Total 7): Definitely Maybe (1994), (What’s the story) Morning Glory? (1995), Be Here Now (1997),…

To be honest, I don’t like Oasis anymore after they started criticizing many of my most favorite artists like the White Stripes or Daft Punk. I thought that it was quite arrogant and unprofessional to do something like that and blame them for making easy music. In fact, although The White Stripes may sound easy, it is still amazing music. And although Daft Punk produce electronic music using synthesizers and stuff like that, it is still a hard task to produce such music. It is different than Rock Music, and can’t be compared. However, back to the topic, I still think that Oasis has to be in this Challenge, because they have many songs that probably won’t be forgotten. Like this here:

Champagne Supernova

Other Songs I like: Wonderwall, Supersonic, Lyla, Don’t Look Back in Anger,…

2) Omarion:

Image

Birth Name: Omari Ishmael Grandberry

Born in: November 12, 1984. Inglewood, California, USA.

Genre(s): R&B

Discography: O (2005), 21 (2006), Ollusion (2010)

If you know B2K, the amazing Hip Hop/R&B Group from the late 90s, with some hot guys dancing their asses off, then you probably know Omarion as well :D He was part of that group, and then became famous as a solo artist. His songs are really nice, and he is an amazing dancer. o.O Plus, he doesn’t look bad ;) Of course, his voice is great as well. Here is an example:

Ice Box

Other Songs I like: Skywalker, O, Girlfriend, Take Off your Clothes, Touch, Beg for it, …

3) Outkast:

Image

Members: André “André 3000” Benjamin, Antwan “Big Boi” Patton

Formed in: 1992. Atlanta, Georgia, USA.

Genre(s): Hip Hop, Soul, Funk

Discography (Total 6): Southernplayalistcadillacmuzik (1994), Aquemini (1998), Speakerboxxx/The Love Below (2003),…

Outkast is genius! Their songs are so clever, just like the Nerd image they revived with their appearances and songs. Their motto might be described as “back to the roots” when black music was characterized by soul and funk (Jimi Hendrix), mixed with future elements of Hip Hop. I love that unique mixture, and it sounds amazing and fun in their songs, as most of you know. Here is an example:

Ms. Jackson

Other Songs I like: Hey Ya!, Roses, B.O.B., The way you move, Rosa Parks,

The letter O is already over as well :D That went fast! And again, I have chosen artists from earlier times during my childhood :)

What are your favorite O-letter artists? Which songs do you like?

Thanks for reading!

Advertisements

Comment on this

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s