A-Z Challenge Day 15: M like Marina and the Diamonds, Massive Attack, M.I.A., MGMT

M is the letter my own name starts with, so that means it is an awesome letter ;D No seriously, as you can see there are lots of great artists starting with the letter M. And I can say that it is a mixed group of genres. We have Indie Pop, Alternative Hip Hop, Psychedelic Rock and Trip Hop. It is going to be an awesome Challenge post. Have fun!

1) Marina and the Diamonds:

Image

Birth Name: Marina Lambrini Diamandis

Born: 10 October, 1985. Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales.

Genre(s): Indie Pop, Synthpop, Dance Pop

Discography: The Family Jewels (2010), Electra Heart (2012)

The voice of Marina is like a mixture of opera and pop. Her appearance, as well as her voice is unique, and her lyrics are great to sing along. She has everything a great female vocalist needs. Here is an example:

Teen Idle

Other songs I like: Fear and Loathing, Primadonna, Bubblegum Bitch, Homewrecker, Hypocrates, Power & Control,…

2) Massive Attack:

Image

Members: Robert “3D” Del Naja (“D), Grant “Daddy G” Marshall (“G”)

Formed in: 1988, Bristol, UK.

Genre(s): Trip Hop

Discography: Blue Lines (1991), Protection (1994), Mezzanine (1998), 100th Window (2003), Helgoland (2010)

Massive Attack is like the role model for the Genre of Trip Hop. Their sound is so unique and hard to describe. Smooth rap mixed with electronic background music, producing an atmosphere of melancholy, darkness, and at the same time seduction. It is the sexiest genre I know. And here is an example:

Angel

Other Songs I like: Teardrop, Girl I love, Saturday comes slow, Paradise Circus, Splitting the Atome, Psyche, Dissolved Girl,…

3) M.I.A.:

Image

Birth Name: Mathangi “Maya” Arulpragasam

Born in: 18 July, 1975. Hounslow, Greater London, England.

Genre(s): Alternative Hip Hop, New Rave, Bhangra fusion,

Discography: Arular (2005), Kala (2007), Maya (2010), Matangi (2013)

That woman (Just realized that she is almost 40 years old), is probably the most provocative female singer today. Her video Born Free was banned from TV and official websites because she shows the brutal reality of how children get killed. I watched it on a russian website. Her lyrics are amazing. She has both, songs to dance to, sing to, and think about, or rage about. Her style is unique, and her voice is distinctive. Here is an example:

Paper Planes

Other Songs I like: Born Free, 10 Dollars, O… Saya, Matangi, Bring the Noiz, Double Bubble Trouble, Sexodus (ft. the Weeknd), …

3) MGMT:

Image

Members: Andrew VanWyngarden (Vocals, Guitar), Ben Goldwasser (Keyboard, Vocals)

Formed in: 2004. Middletown, Connecticut, USA.

Genre(s): Psychedelic Rock, Neo-psychedelia, Indie Pop, Synthpop, Indietronica,

Discography: Oracular Spectacular (2007), Congratulations (2010), MGMT (2013)

Oh, MGMT! My heart tickles and my sould vibrates when I hear your music! Andrew’s voice (and beautiful looks, oh my goodness!), and the sounds of psychedelic guitar combined with modern electronic tunes create a modern hippie of the 21st century. You will never hear something like MGMT ever. And here is my favorite song:

Electric Feel

Other Songs I like: Kids, Time to Pretend, All we ever wanted was everything, Pieces of What, The Youth,…

I told you so that this would be an amazing post. Life-changing, what? ;D

What are your most favorite M-letter artists? And which songs are your most favorites?

Thanks for reading!

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “A-Z Challenge Day 15: M like Marina and the Diamonds, Massive Attack, M.I.A., MGMT

  1. It’s always interesting to have your musical horizons extended. I like Massive Attack, but didn’t really know about your other Ms. I’ve enjoyed looking at your other A to Z postings, too. My A to Z postings also have a musical theme, but could be a bit old fashioned for your taste, come and have a lock at http://olivegroveview.blogspot.gr/
    Good luck!

    Like

Comment on this

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s