A-Z Challenge Day 12: K like Kanye West, Kendrick Lamar, The Kills,

The last day of the Challenge week ends with the letter K. It is a nice letter for this post I think. Here is why!

1) Kanye West:

Image

Birth Name: Kanye Omari West

Born: June 8, 1977. Chicago, Illinois, USA

Genre(s): Hip Hop, Rap

Discography: The College Dropout (2004), Late Registration (2005), Graduation (2005), 808s & Heartbreak (2008), My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (2010), Watch the Throne (2011, with Jay-Z), Yeezus (2013)

Kanye West might not be the lightest bulb in the rapper world after marrying Kim Kardashian. He is also someone who cannot be taken serious when regarding his behaviour at certain events, but sometimes I just think that everything is show and publicity, because when I listen to his songs, I can’t really find a song which doesn’t brim over with effort and determination. His songs are always near perfection. Although he isn’t the fastest rapper, his lyrics are unique. AND, he was consideres to be the first Indie-Rapper with his album Late Registration. I can’t really decide over a favorite song of him, but this is a collaboration with Daft Punk, and the video is inspired by the anime Akira:

Stronger

Other Songs I like: Gold Digger, Diamonds from Sierra Leone, Touch the Sky, Heard’em Say, Homecoming (feat. Chris Martin), Love Lockdown, Runaway, Monster, …

2) Kendrick Lamar:

Image

Birth Name: Kendrick Lamar Duckworth

Born in: June 17, 1987. Compton, California, USA.

Genre(s): Hip Hop, Rap

Discography: Overly Dedicated (2010), Section 80 (2011) Good Kid, M.A.A.D City (2012)

Kendrick Lamar is my recent favorite rapper! I hope that he will be the future of rap and hip hop, because his lyrics have such a depth like no other rapper’s of the new generation. He even considers himself as the Tupac of our generation, and I can’t blame him. Everyone raps about money and pussy, but Kendrick Lamar raps about poverty, race, violent, his childhood and past life, problems, addiction, and topics like that. Many of his songs gave me goosebumps and put tears in my eyes, because of the harsh lyrics that are so real. It was like a slap in my face. That’s how I would describe him. A smart guy who slaps everyone in the face with his lyrics. Here is the best song of him:

M.A.A.D City

Other Songs I like: Bitch Don’t Kill My Vibe, Money Trees, A.D.H.D., Swimming Pools, Fuck your Ethnicity,…

3) The Kills:

Image

Members: Alison Mosshart (Vocals, Guitar, Bass Guitar), Jamie Hince (Guitar, Vocals)

Formed in: 2000. United Kingdom/ USA

Genre(s): Indie-Rock, Garage Rock, Lo-Fi, Blue Rock, Art Punk

Discography: Keep on your Mean Side (2003), No Wow (2005), Midnight Boom (2008), Blood Pressures (2011)

The Kills is my current favorite band! It is another 2-man-band, but I love these. They are simple, and you don’t have to concentrate on a handful of people. Furthermore, they don’t need other people, they both are so perfect. Alison Mosshart is my fashion icon, as I mentioned before in my Dead Weather post. She is so hot, but the guys she fancies (Jamie, and Jack White) are all taken. Poor girl :/ I feel with her. But I love her voice, and their lyrics, especially their music and how they use their instruments. If you have never seen a life performance on youtube, you should. I want to see them life on a concert, since I have become a fan which was 4 years ago. I will try to go see them at their next tour, I hope. Until then, have fun with this amazing video:

Last Day of Magic

Other Songs I like: Love is a Deserter, Baby Says, Satellite, Tape Song, The Good Ones, …

So, this was it already! K was a great letter!

What are your favorite K-letter artists? And your favorite songs? Do you share the same as I do?

Thanks for reading!

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “A-Z Challenge Day 12: K like Kanye West, Kendrick Lamar, The Kills,

  1. I like Jesus Walk by Kanye. I really don’t enjoy rap. I like Kenny Lattimore. My husband I danced to For You for our first dance as husband and wife. Keisha Cole has some ok songs. Her voice irritates me in most of her songs though.

    Like

Comment on this

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s