A-Z Callenge Day 11: J like Jack White, Jay-Z, Jhene Aiko

J is the perfect letter for musicians! If Jacks, Jims or Jays, it is full with creative ones. You can look forward to an awesomeness in music!

1) Jack White:

Image

Birth Name: Johny Anthony Gillis

Born: July 9, 1975. Detroit, Michigan, USA.

Genre(s): Alternative Rock, Garage Rock, Blues Rock

Discography: Blunderbuss (2012)

Jack White is the king of today’s music. No one is such a genius, and so creative like he is. He has already formed 3 bands, and is always collaborating with other musicians. He is always busy with projects, and still finds time to focus on his talen: playing the guitar and singing. And he never fails. He gets better and better in everything he is doing. Here is an example

I’m shaking

Other Songs I like: Sixteen Saltines, Freedom at 21, Love is Blindness, Love Interruption, Blunderbuss,…

2) Jay-Z:

Image

Birth Name: Shawn Corey Carter

Born: December 4, 1969. Brooklyn, New York, USA.

Genre(s): Hip Hop, Rap

Discography: Reasonable Doubt (1996), In my Life time Vol.1, Vol.2, Vol.3 (1997, 1998, 1999), The Dynasty: Roc La Familia (2000), The Blueprint (2001), The Bluepring²: The Gift and the Curse (2002), The Black Album (2003), Kingdom Come (2006), American Gangster (2007), The Blueprint 3 (2009), Magna Carta Holy Grail (2013)

Jay-Z is like the King of all the rappers of our time. He is the best role model of today’s Hip Hop music. I first noticed him together with Linkin Park. He was one of the Hip Hop artists I liked a lot, since he was collaborating with one of my favorite bands. However, after that, he seemed to have gone for a few years, but returned soon again. And his albums kept getting better. Another collaboration album, Watch the Throne, is one of the best albums of the year 2011!!!! The King!!! Nothing to say against Jay-Z, guys. And now, an example in which you can also hear Jim Morrison’s voice <3

Takeover

Other Songs I like: Izzo, Jigga that N***a, hola hovito, 99 Problems, Niggas in Paris (feat. Kanye West)…

3) Jhene Aiko:

Image

Birth Name: Jhene Aiko Efuru Chilombo

Born: March 16, 1988. Los Angeles, California, USA

Genre(s): R&B, Soul

Discography: Sail Out (2013)

As you can see, she is quite a newcomer. And you also might have noticed that she is of mixed race since her name sounds somehow Japanese, but also African as well. Her father is Japanese obviously. And this mixed ethnicity makes itself felt not only at her good looks, but also voice. It is so wonderful! I want to get lost in it. And her lyrics are heartbreaking! Here is one example:

Stay Ready (feat. Kendrick Lamar)

Other songs I like: The Worst, 3:16am, Drinking and Driving,…

So, we have finished another day of the challenge with a letter that contains my favorites of the favorites.

What are your favorite J letter artist?

Thanks for reading!

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “A-Z Callenge Day 11: J like Jack White, Jay-Z, Jhene Aiko

Comment on this

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s