A-Z Challenge Day 5: E like Ellie Goulding, Elvis Presley, Empire for the Sun

It is the 5th Day already, so time for the 5th letter in the alphabet. This time, I didn’t had a hard time on deciding, although E seems to actually be a good letter. But it turned out that I don’t know so many artists starting with the letter E. But here they are:

1. Ellie Goulding:

Image

Birth Name: Elena Jane Goulding

Born: 30 December, 1986. Lyonshall, Herefordshire, England.

Genre(s): Indie pop, Synthpop,

Discography: Lights (2008), Halcyon (2010)

Ellie Goulding is a singer who stands out by her voice and her music which is at the same time calm yet moves one to dance. I like her songs because they are easy to listen to, and are easing to soul and heart. Her songs are quite similar to each other, but that’s what I like in a way. And here is a video:

Anything Could Happen

Other Songs I like: Lights, Burn, Stay Awake, Only You,…

2. Elvis Presley:

Image

Birth Name: Elvis Aaron Presley

Born: January 8, 1935. Tupelo, Mississippi, USA

Genre(s): Rock’n’Roll, Rockabilly, Country, Blues

Discography: Elvis Presley (1956), Elvis (1956), Loving You (1957) Elvis’ Christmas Album (1957), Elvis is Back (1960), G.I. Blues (1960), Something for Everybody (1961), Blue Hawaii (1961), Pot Luck (1962), Roustabout (1964), From Elvis in Memphis (1969), Aloha From Hawaii Via Satellite (1973), Elvis: A legendary performer Volume 1 (1974), Promised Land (1975), From Elvis Boulevard, Memphis,Tennessee (1976), Elvis’ 40 Greatest (1977), Moody Blue (1977), Elvis in Concert (1977), Elv1s: 30 No. 1 Hits (2002), Elvis the King (2007)

And that’s probably only a part of his albums. Elvis is the King, indeed. His voice is the most romantic one I heard, his moves are legendary, his guitar is the icon of the future rock music. And his song, each and every one of them, is unique and a classic in our time. I don’t know what else to say about this amazing musician. I thank his mother that she brought him to this world and made it a better place. May he never die in our memories! And here is one of his most epic songs:

Jailhouse Rock

Other Songs I like: Tutti Frutti, Hound Dog, Blue Suede Shoes, A little less conversation,…

3. Empire of the Sun:

Image

Members: Luke Steele (Vocals, Guitar, Piano, Synthesizer), Nick Littlemore (Vocals, Drums, Synthesizer)

Formed in: 2007. Sydney, Australia.

Genre(s): Electronic, Synthpop, Electronic Rock, New Wave, Electronic Dance Music, Glam Pop,

Discography: Walking on a Dream (2008), Ice on the Dune (2013)

This band is amazing! The music feels like in a dream, just like the album tells us: ‘Walking on a Dream’. That’s exactly how their musc sounds. The songs are beautiful, and the lyrics as well. They somehow sound like a trashier version of MGMT :’D Their music makes you feel good and happy immediately And is easy to sing along to :D Here is an example:

Alive

Other songs I like: We are the People, Walking on a Dream,Standing on the Shore, Ice on the Dune,…

So this was already the 5th day of the Challenge. This post is way shorter than the one before, but it still was fun. I hope you’ll enjoy it.

What are your most favorite acts/singers/bands starting with the letter E? Which songs of them do you like the most?

Thanks for reading!

Advertisements

13 thoughts on “A-Z Challenge Day 5: E like Ellie Goulding, Elvis Presley, Empire for the Sun

    1. Yes, I have thought about Eminem as well. But then I decided on Ellie Goulding, although I don’t know her so good as I know Eminem. I thought it would be nice to include Ellie Goulding since her songs are really great and popular right now. But I am happy that you mentioned eminem in your comment. By this, he is somehow included in this post as well ;)

      Like

  1. Liking your choices for this letter. I’ve gone for a musical theme myself for my challenge, except I’m going for the song titles rather than their artists. :-)

    Like

Comment on this

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s